Upcoming

Series

There are no upcoming programs at this time.

Individual events

Saturday
,
Jun 15
8:30 pm
PETITE MAMAN

by Céline Sciamma. 2021. 72 min.

Sunday
,
Jun 16
7:00 pm
ROCKAWAY CHAMBER MUSIC

performing music by Caroline Shaw, Benjamin Britten, and Antonín Dvořák.

Sunday
,
Jun 16
8:30 pm
VOLUPTUOUS SLEEP

by Betzy Bromberg. 2011. 95 min. Co-presented by Prismatic Ground.

Saturday
,
Jun 22
7:00 pm
BLACK CHARIOT

co-presented by ALFREDA'S CINEMA.

Saturday
,
Jun 29
8:30 pm
VIDEO DIARY OF A LOST GIRL

by Lindsay Denniberg. 2012. 96 min. Guest curated by Cristina Cacioppo.

Friday
,
Jul 12
8:30 pm
STAR WARS: The Empire Strikes Back

plus a short film by Pat O'Neill.

Past

Series

October 14, 17 + 18
LOCAL FILMMAKERS SHOWCASE
August 19 - 27, 2023
ROCKAWAY FILM FESTIVAL #6
July 8, 15 + 22
BOARDWALK SUMMER SERIES
co-presented by NYC Parks + Jamaica Bay-Rockaway Parks Conservancy

INdividual Events

Saturday
,
Jun 8
,
2024
8:30 pm
TARPON

by Guy de la Valdene & Christian Odasso. 1973. 52 min. Presented in collaboration with SURFRIDER.

Sunday
,
Jun 2
,
2024
8:30 pm
HOLDING BACK THE TIDE

at the RETI Center barge in Red Hook.

sold out!
Saturday
,
Jun 1
,
2024
8:30 pm
VARIETY

co-presented by HELL GATE

Saturday
,
May 25
,
2024
8:30 pm
FORAGERS

by Jumana Manna. 2022. 64 min.

Sunday
,
May 19
,
2024
8:30 pm
DALMAS

co-presented by SCREEN SLATE.

Sunday
,
Apr 21
,
2024
8:00 pm
Earth Day Celebration: THE BLUE PLANET

SHORELINE CLEANUP AND FREE SCREENING

Wednesday
,
Oct 18
,
2023
7:00 pm
LOCAL FILMMAKERS SHOWCASE: NIGHT 3

films by Shannon Morall, Tom A. Capps, Jonah Goldstein, Mori Ortiz, Barrett Shuler + Keith Roenke.

Tuesday
,
Oct 17
,
2023
7:00 pm
LOCAL FILMMAKERS SHOWCASE: NIGHT 2

films by Brian Chu + Dylan Case.

Saturday
,
Oct 14
,
2023
5:00 pm
LOCAL FILMMAKERS SHOWCASE: NIGHT 1

films by Lulios Kouroupis + Lee Quinby.

Saturday
,
Sep 16
,
2023
8:30 pm
FUNNY PAGES

part of PICTOBEACH BAZAAR — an outdoor comic art festival

Sunday
,
Aug 27
,
2023
7:00 pm
ADVANCE SCREENING OF HOW TO WITH JOHN WILSON S3 FINALE

with a selection of earlier shorts presented by John Wilson, and a ventriloquist performance by Sophie Becker.

Sunday
,
Aug 27
,
2023
5:00 pm
PULL OVER

a collection of films about trying to get from one place to the next.

Saturday
,
Aug 26
,
2023
9:30 pm
COASTAL KNOWLEDGE: MOSAIC OF MYSTERY

with a post-screening DJ set by Justus + Rahill.

Saturday
,
Aug 26
,
2023
7:00 pm
AUTO PHOTO

with a live music performance by Rahill.

Saturday
,
Aug 26
,
2023
3:30 pm
NATURAL POSSESSION

a sweeping look at mountains, monuments, trees, and crops – pieces of nature that cannot be owned.

Friday
,
Aug 25
,
2023
7:00 pm
BEACH SESSIONS PRESENTS

with a live music performance by Surf Jazz Trio.

Thursday
,
Aug 24
,
2023
7:00 pm
GENERATIONAL BREATHS

guest curated by Jessica Beshir, with a live music performance by Kyp Malone.

Wednesday
,
Aug 23
,
2023
8:00 pm
HERE AT THE WATER’S EDGE

guest presented by Jake Perlin, with a live projection performance by Duelle Films.

Tuesday
,
Aug 22
,
2023
8:00 pm
UTOPIA HA HA

independent animations guest curated by Miranda Javid.

Monday
,
Aug 21
,
2023
7:00 pm
MESSAGE IN A BOTTLE

with a live dance performance by Gio Fernandez-Kincade + m i c c a.

Sunday
,
Aug 20
,
2023
7:00 pm
A STILL SMALL VOICE

New York premiere, with a live music performance by Steve Gunn.

Sunday
,
Aug 20
,
2023
5:00 pm
PLAYLAND

by Georden West. 2023, 72 min.

Sunday
,
Aug 20
,
2023
3:30 pm
LOVE SPELLS

Between rituals and role-play, these shorts linger in the power dynamics of the lonely-hearted.

Saturday
,
Aug 19
,
2023
7:00 pm
FANTASIA + FISCHINGER

Plus a live music performance by Rockaway Chamber Music.

Saturday
,
Jul 29
,
2023
8:30 pm
WADE IN THE WATER

Part of the 3rd annual Benny Beya Bash with Kassia Meador + Leah Dawson.

Sunday
,
Jul 23
,
2023
8:30 pm
LE ORME

Presented by SPECTACLE.

Sunday
,
Jul 23
,
2023
7:00 pm
Rockaway Chamber Music

Rockaway Chamber Music returns to the cinema for a concert of string quartets!

Saturday
,
Jul 22
,
2023
8:30 pm
POPEYE

by Robert Altman. 1980.114 min.

Saturday
,
Jul 15
,
2023
8:30 pm
MUPPET TREASURE ISLAND

by Brian Henson. 1996. 99 min.

Saturday
,
Jul 15
,
2023
6:00 pm
HEAD HI SUMMER SHORTS

An evening of short surf films that showcase the raddest surfing by the best and stylish free-riders of our time.

Saturday
,
Jul 8
,
2023
8:30 pm
SAMBIZANGA + TRACES OF YARROW

presented by ALFREDA'S CINEMA

DATE CHANGE! Now scheduled for this SATURDAY
Saturday
,
Jul 8
,
2023
8:30 pm
HOOK

by Steven Spielberg. 1991. 142 min.

Friday
,
Jul 7
,
2023
8:30 pm
THE WORLD, THE FLESH AND THE DEVIL

A tribute screening to the iconic singer, actor, and activist Harry Belafonte.

Friday
,
Jun 30
,
2023
8:30 pm
WHAT ABOUT ME + ALL DOGS

presented by AIRTIME